How to Design Cannabis Packaging: Artwork Specs, File Requirements & Print Effects
Cannabis packaging design requires proper dielines (0.125" bleed, safe zone, cut line), CMYK or Pantone color space at 300 DPI minimum, and print-ready PDF/X-1a files. Print technology choice — digital, flexo, or gravure — determines cost, MOQ, and quality. Decorative finishes like spot UV, foil stamping, and embossing add shelf presence but affect filling equipment compatibility.
By Jeremy Deichen · Last updated July 2026
The Foundation: Understanding Dielines
Every piece of printed packaging starts with a dieline. If you get the dieline wrong, nothing else matters — your artwork won't fit, your cuts will be in the wrong place, and your packaging will look unprofessional. I've seen beautiful artwork rendered useless because the designer used the wrong dieline template.
A dieline is the flat, 2D template that shows where your packaging will be cut, folded, glued, and printed. Think of it as the blueprint for your packaging. It includes three critical zones:
The Three Zones of a Dieline
- Cut line: The exact line where the packaging material will be cut to its final shape. This is the physical edge of your packaging.
- Bleed area: The area extending 0.125 inches (3.175mm) beyond the cut line. Your artwork must extend into this area so that when the material is cut, there's no white edge. If your artwork stops at the cut line, any slight misalignment during cutting creates a white border — and cutting is never perfectly aligned.
- Safe zone: The area inside the cut line by 0.125 inches (3.175mm). No critical text, logos, or required regulatory information should be outside the safe zone. Anything in the safe zone is guaranteed to be on the final packaging; anything between the safe zone and the cut line is at risk.
So the math: from the edge of your packaging, you need 0.125 inches of bleed outward and 0.125 inches of safe zone inward. That's 0.25 inches total of "no man's land" where you don't place important content. On a 4 x 5 inch mylar bag label, that means your usable design area is 3.75 x 4.75 inches — not the full 4 x 5.
Fold Lines and Glue Areas
For boxes and folding cartons, the dieline also includes fold lines (where the material bends) and glue areas (where adhesive is applied). Fold lines are typically indicated as dashed lines; glue areas are indicated with a different pattern. Your artwork should avoid placing text or critical design elements on fold lines — they'll be distorted or hidden when the box is folded.
Glue areas should be kept free of ink. Ink on glue areas reduces bond strength and can cause the box to pop open. Your dieline template should clearly mark these zones.
Where to Get Dielines
Your packaging supplier should provide dielines for every package type and size. At CropPak, we provide dielines for all our custom mylar bags, jars, tubes, and boxes. Never create your own dieline from scratch — use the supplier's template. Every manufacturer has slightly different dimensions, seam placements, and seal areas. A dieline from Supplier A won't work for Supplier B's bags.
Color Space: CMYK vs Pantone
This is where most first-time packaging designers make mistakes. Let me break it down simply.
CMYK (4-Color Process)
CMYK stands for Cyan, Magenta, Yellow, and Key (black). It's the standard 4-color printing process used for most packaging. Every color in your design is created by mixing these four inks in varying percentages. CMYK is used for:
- Digital printing (all digital is CMYK)
- Flexographic printing with process colors
- Gravure printing with process colors
CMYK can reproduce most colors, but it has limitations. Bright neon colors, metallic colors, and some specific brand colors (like Coca-Cola red) can't be achieved with CMYK alone. The color gamut of CMYK is smaller than what you see on a screen (RGB), which is why your packaging colors often look slightly different from your monitor.
Pantone (Spot Colors)
Pantone colors are pre-mixed, specific ink colors. Instead of mixing CMYK to approximate a color, you use a pre-mixed ink that's an exact match to a Pantone swatch. Pantone colors are used for:
- Brand colors that must match exactly across every print run
- Colors outside the CMYK gamut (neon, metallic, fluorescent)
- Logos and text where color consistency is critical
- White ink (often printed as a Pantone because it's opaque, unlike CMYK which is transparent)
Cost impact: each Pantone color requires its own printing plate ($150-$800 per plate) and a separate ink station on the press. On a gravure press, adding a Pantone color to a 4-color CMYK job means going from 4 plates to 5 plates — that's one more plate to make, set up, and wash. At 10,000 units, the per-unit cost of adding one Pantone color is about $0.02-$0.05.
When to Use Which
- Digital printing: CMYK only. No Pantone spot colors. If you're doing 1,000-5,000 units, your brand color will be a CMYK approximation.
- Flexo printing: CMYK + Pantone. You can add spot colors for brand-critical elements. MOQ 5,000+.
- Gravure printing: CMYK + Pantone. Up to 10-12 colors possible. The highest color accuracy and consistency. MOQ 10,000+.
For most cannabis brands, CMYK is fine. If your brand color is a specific Pantone that you can't approximate in CMYK, you need flexo or gravure — and the higher MOQ that comes with it.
Color Profiles and Proofing
Always design in CMYK color mode, not RGB. If you design in RGB and convert to CMYK at print time, you'll get color shifts that you didn't anticipate. Design in CMYK from the start.
Use the correct ICC color profile. For most packaging, use Fogra39 (European standard) or GRACoL (North American standard). Ask your printer which profile they prefer — using the wrong profile causes color mismatches.
Always get a physical proof before running production. A digital proof (on screen) is not sufficient — colors on screen look different from printed colors. A contract proof (a physical printed sample on the actual material) costs $75-$300 but saves you from discovering color problems after 10,000 units are printed.
Resolution: Why 300 DPI Matters
DPI (dots per inch) is the resolution of your artwork. For cannabis packaging, the minimum acceptable resolution is 300 DPI at actual print size. Here's why:
At 300 DPI, the human eye can't distinguish individual printed dots at normal viewing distance (12-18 inches). Below 300 DPI, you'll see pixelation, jagged edges, and soft details. Your brand logo will look fuzzy. Your text edges will be rough.
Common mistakes:
- Designing at 72 DPI (screen resolution): Looks fine on screen, looks terrible printed. 72 DPI at print size is 4x too low.
- Designing at 300 DPI then scaling up: If your artwork is 300 DPI at 2 x 3 inches but you're printing it at 4 x 6 inches, the effective resolution drops to 150 DPI. Always design at 300 DPI at the final print size.
- Using web images: Images pulled from websites are typically 72 DPI. They'll look pixelated on packaging.
For small text (under 8-point), consider 400 DPI or higher. The finer the detail, the higher resolution you need to keep edges crisp.
Print Technologies: Digital vs Flexo vs Gravure
The print technology you choose determines your cost, MOQ, quality, and lead time. Let me break down each option.
Digital Printing
Digital printing uses toner or inkjet technology to print directly from a digital file. No plates, no setup. Each print is essentially a photocopy of your file.
- MOQ: 1,000-5,000 units
- Cost: $0.35-$0.75 per unit for custom CR mylar bags
- Quality: Good but not as sharp as flexo or gravure. Fine details and small text can be slightly soft.
- Color accuracy: CMYK only. No Pantone spot colors. Color matching between runs can vary by 5-10%.
- Lead time: 2-3 weeks
- Best for: Brands doing 1,000-5,000 units who want full custom artwork without high MOQ.
Flexographic Printing (Flexo)
Flexo uses flexible relief plates to transfer ink onto the material. Each color requires its own plate. Flexo is the mid-tier option — better quality than digital, lower MOQ than gravure.
- MOQ: 5,000-10,000 units
- Cost: $0.20-$0.45 per unit for custom CR mylar bags (including plate amortization)
- Quality: Better than digital. Sharper text, more consistent color, finer line detail.
- Color accuracy: CMYK + Pantone spot colors. Each Pantone needs its own plate.
- Plate cost: $150-$400 per color plate
- Lead time: 3-5 weeks (including plate making)
- Best for: Brands doing 5,000-10,000 units who want higher quality and Pantone color matching.
Rotogravure Printing (Gravure)
Gravure uses engraved metal cylinders to transfer ink. The design is physically etched into the cylinder surface. Gravure is the highest quality print technology and the lowest per-unit cost at high volumes.
- MOQ: 10,000-50,000+ units
- Cost: $0.12-$0.35 per unit for custom CR mylar bags (including cylinder amortization)
- Quality: The best. Photographic detail, perfect color consistency, razor-sharp text.
- Color accuracy: CMYK + up to 10+ Pantone colors. Perfect color matching across runs.
- Cylinder cost: $400-$800 per color cylinder
- Lead time: 8-12 weeks (including cylinder engraving)
- Best for: Brands doing 10,000+ units who want the lowest per-unit cost and highest quality.
| Technology | MOQ | Cost/Unit | Quality | Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Digital | 1,000-5,000 | $0.35-$0.75 | Good | 2-3 weeks |
| Flexo | 5,000-10,000 | $0.20-$0.45 | Better | 3-5 weeks |
| Gravure | 10,000-50,000+ | $0.12-$0.35 | Best | 8-12 weeks |
Decorative Finishes: Making Your Packaging Stand Out
Decorative finishes are what separate premium packaging from commodity packaging. They're the tactile and visual elements that make someone pick up your product. Here's every major option:
Spot UV
Spot UV is a clear, glossy coating applied to specific areas of the packaging — usually the logo or a design element. It creates a high-gloss contrast against a matte background. The effect is striking: a matte black bag with a glossy UV logo catches light and attention.
- Cost: $0.02-$0.05 per unit
- MOQ impact: Available on flexo and gravure, not digital
- Design tip: Use spot UV on the logo or a key graphic element — not the whole surface. The contrast is what makes it work.
Foil Stamping
Foil stamping applies a thin layer of metallic foil (gold, silver, copper, holographic) to the packaging using heat and pressure. It's the most premium finish available.
- Cost: $0.03-$0.08 per unit
- MOQ impact: Available on flexo and gravure. Requires a separate foil die ($200-$500).
- Design tip: Use foil for the brand name or a small accent. Too much foil looks cheap. A 1-inch gold foil logo on a matte black bag looks like luxury. A 4-inch gold foil design looks like a casino.
Embossing
Embossing raises the surface of the packaging material to create a 3D tactile effect. It's done with a metal die that presses the design into the material.
- Cost: $0.02-$0.06 per unit
- MOQ impact: Available on flexo and gravure. Requires an embossing die ($150-$400).
- Design tip: Embossing works best on thicker materials (glass jars, rigid boxes, heavy paperboard). On thin mylar bags, the effect is subtle.
Soft-Touch Matte
Soft-touch matte is a lamination that creates a velvety, suede-like texture. It feels premium when you pick up the packaging. I've tested this with multiple brands — consumers consistently rate soft-touch packaging as higher quality than standard matte or gloss.
- Cost: $0.02-$0.04 per unit
- MOQ impact: Available on all print technologies including digital.
- Design tip: Pair soft-touch matte with spot UV or foil for maximum contrast. The matte background makes the glossy or metallic accent pop.
Holographic Foil
Holographic foil creates a rainbow, prismatic effect. It's eye-catching but can look cheap if overused. I recommend it for specific design elements, not full coverage.
- Cost: $0.04-$0.08 per unit
- Design tip: Use sparingly. A small holographic accent on a premium dark bag can work. Full holographic coverage looks like a 1990s trading card.
Metalized Film
Metalized film gives the entire packaging a metallic appearance. It's different from foil stamping — the whole surface is metalized, not just a specific area. This is the standard for mylar bags (the "mylar" effect is actually metalized aluminum).
- Cost: Built into the material cost of metalized mylar bags
- Design tip: A full metalized silver bag with a matte overprint creates a sophisticated look. Let the metalized substrate show through in design areas for a natural metallic accent.
File Preparation: Vector vs Raster
Understanding the difference between vector and raster files is essential for packaging design.
Vector Files
Vector files (AI, EPS, PDF) use mathematical paths to define shapes. They can be scaled to any size without losing quality. Logos, text, and line art should always be vector. A vector logo at 300 DPI looks the same at 1 inch or 100 inches.
Use vector for:
- Logos and brand elements
- Text
- Line art and geometric shapes
- Dielines and cut paths
- Pantone color definitions
Raster Files
Raster files (PSD, TIFF, JPEG) use a grid of pixels. They have a fixed resolution — scaling up creates pixelation. Photographs and complex gradient images are raster.
Use raster for:
- Photographs
- Complex gradients and textures
- Hand-drawn or painted illustrations
Always at 300 DPI minimum at final print size. A raster image that's 300 DPI at 4 x 6 inches needs to be 1200 x 1800 pixels (4 x 300 = 1200, 6 x 300 = 1800).
File Format: PDF/X-1a
The industry-standard file format for packaging printing is PDF/X-1a. It's a subset of PDF that ensures:
- All fonts are embedded (no missing font issues)
- Colors are in CMYK (no RGB or Lab colors)
- All linked images are embedded (no missing image issues)
- Transparency is flattened (no rendering issues on press)
- Overprint settings are preserved
Most professional design software (Adobe Illustrator, Photoshop, InDesign) can export to PDF/X-1a. If your printer asks for "print-ready files," they mean PDF/X-1a.
Always include:
- The final PDF/X-1a file
- A native source file (AI, INDD, or PSD) in case the printer needs to make adjustments
- A printed contract proof or a digital proof for color reference
- All linked fonts and images as separate files (backup)
Automated Filling Constraints
This is the part most packaging designers never think about — and it's where beautiful designs meet real-world production. If your packaging is going to be filled by automated equipment (and at any volume over 500 units, it should be), your design has to work with the filling machine.
Varnish Breaks
Many decorative finishes (spot UV, soft-touch lamination, certain coatings) create a surface that's too slippery for automated filling equipment. The filling machine uses belts and rollers to move and seal your packaging. If the surface is too slick, the bags slip on the belt, misalign, and jam the machine.
A varnish break is a small uncoated area on the packaging — typically where the filling machine grips the bag — that provides friction for the belt. Your dieline should include varnish break zones, and your artwork must avoid applying finishes in those areas.
This sounds minor, but I've seen brands design a beautiful full-coverage soft-touch matte bag and then discover it can't run on their filling machine. They had to redesign the artwork to leave varnish breaks — costing $500 in artwork revision and 2 weeks in delay.
Coefficient of Friction (CoF)
CoF is the measure of how slippery a surface is. For automated filling, the outer surface of your packaging needs a CoF between 0.25 and 0.45. Below 0.25, bags are too slippery and slide on the belt. Above 0.45, bags are too sticky and can cause double-feeding.
Finish effects on CoF:
- Matte lamination: CoF ~0.35 (good)
- Gloss lamination: CoF ~0.25 (borderline)
- Soft-touch lamination: CoF ~0.15 (too low — needs varnish breaks)
- Spot UV on full surface: CoF ~0.20 (too low)
Ask your filling equipment manufacturer for their CoF requirements. Then ask your packaging supplier to confirm the CoF of your chosen finish. If they don't know what CoF is, find another supplier.
Seal Area Considerations
Your artwork must not have ink in the heat seal area. Ink in the seal area reduces seal strength and can cause the seal to fail — which means your CR certification is void (the bag can be opened by pulling the seal apart, bypassing the CR zipper).
The seal area is typically 0.25-0.5 inches from the edge of the bag. Your dieline should clearly mark the seal area. No ink, no lamination, no finishes in the seal zone. The raw film must be exposed for the heat seal to bond properly.
Zipper Placement
The CR zipper must be positioned consistently for automated filling. The filling machine opens the zipper, fills the product, and re-zips it. If the zipper position varies by more than 1/16 inch between units, the machine will misalign and tear the zipper.
Buy from a manufacturer that maintains tight zipper placement tolerances. At CropPak, our zipper placement tolerance is ±0.5mm — well within the requirements of all major filling equipment manufacturers.
Designing for Multiple Package Sizes
If you sell your product in multiple sizes (3.5g, 7g, 14g, 28g), you need a design system that scales. Here's my approach:
- Design the largest size first (28g or 1oz). This gives you the most design area to work with.
- Identify which elements are essential and must appear on every size (logo, universal symbol, warning text, potency, brand colors).
- Create scaled versions for smaller sizes. The logo gets proportionally larger on smaller bags — but text sizes should remain at or above regulatory minimums.
- Test readability at actual print size. Print the artwork at 100% scale and read it from arm's length. If you can't read the warning text, it's too small.
Common Design Mistakes and How to Avoid Them
Mistake 1: RGB Artwork Submitted for Print
Your colors will shift. That vibrant teal you designed in RGB becomes a muted blue-green in CMYK. Always design in CMYK from the start. If you have existing RGB artwork, convert it to CMYK and adjust the colors before submitting.
Mistake 2: No Bleed
If your artwork doesn't extend 0.125 inches beyond the cut line, you'll get white edges on your packaging. Always include bleed. If your printer says "no bleed needed," confirm — some digital printing processes don't require bleed because they print to the edge, but most do.
Mistake 3: Text in the Seal Area
Ink in the heat seal area weakens the seal. A weak seal means your CR packaging can be opened without using the CR mechanism — which voids the certification. Check your dieline for seal area markings and keep all artwork out of those zones.
Mistake 4: Too Many Pantone Colors
Each Pantone color adds a plate ($150-$800) and increases per-unit cost. I've seen brands specify 6 Pantone colors when 2 would do. Evaluate every color: can it be a CMYK approximation? Is the exact match essential? Limit Pantone colors to brand-critical elements.
Mistake 5: Ignoring Filling Equipment Constraints
Beautiful packaging that can't run on filling equipment is useless. Before finalizing your design, confirm CoF requirements, varnish break zones, and seal area restrictions with your filling operation.
Working With a Packaging Designer
If you're not a designer, hire one who understands packaging. A web designer or logo designer isn't the same — packaging design requires knowledge of dielines, bleed, CMYK color management, print technologies, and material constraints.
What to provide your designer:
- The dieline template from your packaging supplier
- Brand guidelines (logo, colors, typography)
- Required regulatory text for your state(s)
- Universal symbol files from the state regulator
- Package size and material specifications
- Print technology you'll be using (affects color capabilities)
- CoF and varnish break requirements from your filling operation
A good packaging designer costs $500-$3,000 per project. A bad one costs you $10,000 in reprints. Don't skimp here.
The CropPak Design Advantage
At CropPak, we provide dielines, artwork specifications, and pre-press review for every order. We check your files for bleed, color space, resolution, seal area issues, and filling compatibility before we go to print. If we see a problem, we tell you — we don't just print it and let you discover the issue.
Request a quote and we'll walk you through the design requirements for your specific packaging type. We've been doing this for 30 years — we know what works and what doesn't.
Check our packaging 101 guide for the overview, our CR packaging guide for child-resistance requirements, and our labeling requirements guide for what goes on the label. For MOQ and cost information, see our MOQ guide.
Resources
Frequently asked questions
What is a dieline in cannabis packaging design?
What resolution do I need for cannabis packaging artwork?
Should I use CMYK or Pantone colors for cannabis packaging?
What is spot UV on cannabis packaging?
What file format should I submit for cannabis packaging printing?
What is a varnish break and why does it matter?
What's the difference between digital, flexo, and gravure printing?
Can I put ink in the heat seal area of my mylar bag?
Ready to put this guide into action?
We build to every standard in this guide. Factory-direct pricing, same-day quotes, full compliance documentation.
Get a Quote → Browse Products