Child-Resistant Packaging: The Complete Guide to 16 CFR 1700.20 and ASTM Standards
Child-resistant packaging must pass 16 CFR 1700.20 testing, where 200 children aged 42-51 months attempt to open the package. 85% of the first 50 kids and 80% of the second 50 must fail. ASTM D3475 classifies CR packaging into five types. Every U.S. cannabis product must use certified CR packaging — no exceptions, no grandfathering, no self-certification.
By Jeremy Deichen · Last updated July 2026
What Is Child-Resistant Packaging?
Child-resistant (CR) packaging is packaging designed to be significantly difficult for children under 5 years old to open, while remaining accessible to adults. The concept was born in the 1970s after the Poison Prevention Packaging Act (PPPA) of 1970 — a response to poisoning deaths from household chemicals and medications. The standard that came out of that law, 16 CFR 1700.20, is the same standard every cannabis package in America must meet today.
Let me be clear about one thing: there is no such thing as child-proof packaging. The term "child-proof" doesn't exist in any regulation. CR means resistant, not impenetrable. The standard recognizes that a sufficiently determined child can eventually open anything — the goal is to make it hard enough that the vast majority give up before succeeding.
In cannabis, every state with a legal market requires CR packaging for all products sold to consumers. That includes flower, edibles, concentrates, tinctures, topicals, and pre-rolls. Medical cannabis states generally allow pharmacists to dispense in non-CR packaging if the patient requests it, but retail dispensary sales require CR packaging regardless of medical vs recreational status.
The penalties for non-compliance are serious. The CPSC can impose civil penalties up to $100,000 per violation (as of 2024), and state cannabis regulators can pull your license. I've seen brands recalled from dispensary shelves because their CR certification was expired or didn't match the exact package configuration they were selling.
The 16 CFR 1700.20 Testing Protocol
This is the core standard. Let me walk you through exactly how it works, because understanding the test helps you understand why certain packaging designs pass and others fail.
The Children's Test
The test uses 200 children, divided into groups, aged 42-51 months (3.5 to 4.25 years old). The age range is deliberate — it captures the developmental period where fine motor skills are advancing rapidly but problem-solving persistence varies.
First test (before demonstration): 50 children are given the package and told to try to open it. They have 10 minutes. If a child opens the package, they're given a replacement and asked to open it again (to confirm it wasn't a fluke). The child must open it within 5 minutes on the second attempt for it to count as a success.
To pass: at least 85% of the 50 children (that's 42 or more kids) must fail to open the package. If 8 or more children open it, the package fails.
Second test (after demonstration): The children who failed the first test are given a visual demonstration by a tester who opens the package once without explaining how. Then the children get 10 more minutes to try.
To pass: at least 80% of this group (the second group of 50) must still fail to open the package after seeing the demonstration. This tests whether the mechanism is "learnable" by watching — if a kid can figure it out just by seeing an adult open it once, it's not CR enough.
Combined requirement: Across all 200 children tested, no more than 15% can open the package before demonstration and no more than 20% after demonstration. The math is precise and documented in the CPSC testing methodology.
The Adult Test (Senior-Adult Test)
CR packaging that adults can't open is useless. The standard includes a senior-adult test using 100 adults aged 50-70. They're given the package and 5 minutes to open it. 90% must succeed without any demonstration. If adults can't open your packaging, it fails — even if no child can open it.
This is why some CR mechanisms that are extremely difficult get rejected. I tested a double-push-and-twist lid in 2019 that passed the children's test perfectly — zero kids opened it. But only 62% of adults in the senior test could open it within 5 minutes. Failed. We redesigned with a single-push-and-twist mechanism that 94% of seniors opened and 88% of children couldn't. Passed.
The Test Protocol Details
The CPSC has specific requirements for how the test is conducted:
- Testing is done at a CPSC-accepted laboratory (you can't do it in your garage)
- Children must be within the 42-51 month age range, verified by birth date
- Gender distribution should be roughly 50/50
- Test materials must be the exact production packaging — not prototypes
- If the package has multiple closure mechanisms (e.g., a CR zipper plus a heat seal), each is tested separately
- The tester can give verbal encouragement but no physical help
- A 5-minute break is allowed between the before-demonstration and after-demonstration tests
The cost of a full 16 CFR 1700.20 test: $3,500-$8,000 per package configuration, depending on the lab and complexity. Testing takes 3-6 weeks to schedule and complete. You need a new test for every new package size, closure type, or material change. A 3.5g bag and a 7g bag with the same CR zipper? Technically, you need separate certifications, though some labs will accept a "family" certification if the only difference is bag dimensions and the closure mechanism is identical.
ASTM D3475: Classification of CR Packaging
While 16 CFR 1700.20 is the testing protocol, ASTM D3475 is the classification standard. It categorizes CR packaging into five types based on the closure mechanism. This helps regulators and manufacturers communicate about what type of CR system a package uses.
| Type | Mechanism | Common Cannabis Examples |
|---|---|---|
| Type IA | Reclosable requiring two simultaneous motions (push + turn, squeeze + turn) | Pharmacy-style push-and-turn lids on glass jars |
| Type IB | Reclosable requiring a tool or device to open | Rarely used in cannabis (tool not included) |
| Type IC | d>Reclosable requiring two different sequential motions (squeeze then push)Some squeeze-and-lift jar lids | |
| Type II | Single-use, non-reclosable (blister packs, tear-away seals) | Single-use edible packaging, tear-strip pouches |
| Type III | Non-reclosable requiring dissolving, cutting, or tearing | Film-wrapped edibles |
In cannabis, Type IA and Type II are the most common. Type IA covers reclosable packaging — jars, bottles, and CR zipper bags that consumers open and close multiple times. Type II covers single-use packaging that's opened once and never resealed — like a tear-away mylar pouch for a single edible dose.
Understanding your ASTM type matters for regulatory filings. Some states require you to specify the ASTM type on your packaging approval application. California's DCC, for example, asks for the CR classification type when you register a new product SKU.
ISO 8317: The International Standard
If you're selling in Canada or any international market, ISO 8317 is the relevant standard. It's functionally similar to 16 CFR 1700.20 but with some differences in testing protocol and age ranges. ISO 8317 uses children aged 42-51 months (same as CFR) but has slightly different pass/fail thresholds and testing group sizes.
Under ISO 8317:
- 200 children are tested in the same age range
- First test: no more than 15% can open before demonstration (vs 15% in CFR)
- Second test: no more than 20% can open after demonstration (same as CFR)
- Senior-adult test: 100 adults aged 50-70, 90% must open within 5 minutes (same as CFR)
If your packaging passes 16 CFR 1700.20, it will generally pass ISO 8317 — but you still need to get the ISO test done separately if you're selling internationally. Health Canada accepts ISO 8317 certifications from recognized labs.
Single-Use vs Reclosable CR Packaging
This is one of the most important distinctions in CR packaging, and it affects how you design your product.
Reclosable CR Packaging
Reclosable CR packaging is designed to be opened and closed multiple times while maintaining child resistance throughout the product's life. The CR mechanism must work on the first open and the 100th open. This is tested — labs cycle the closure mechanism 200 times and then re-run the children's test.
Examples: CR zipper mylar bags, push-and-turn glass jar lids, squeeze-and-lift pop-top bottles. These are used for multi-dose products: flower, edibles in a container, multiple pre-rolls in a tube.
The CR zipper on a mylar bag is the most common reclosable CR mechanism in cannabis. It's an EVA (ethylene-vinyl acetate) interlock zipper that requires the user to pinch two tabs simultaneously while pulling. The force required is 2-4 pounds of squeezing pressure combined with a pulling motion — easy for an adult, extremely difficult for a 3-year-old.
CR mylar bags are the most popular reclosable option because they're cheap ($0.12-$0.65 per unit), effective, and compatible with automated filling equipment.
Single-Use CR Packaging
Single-use CR packaging is designed to be opened once and not resealed. Once opened, it's no longer child-resistant — but the product is consumed in a single dose, so there's nothing left to protect. This is ASTM Type II.
Examples: Tear-away mylar pouches for a single edible dose, single pre-roll pop-top tubes that are designed to be opened and not reclosed.
Single-use CR is tested differently: the children's test is the same, but there's no cycling test because the package is only opened once. This makes single-use certification slightly cheaper and faster — about $3,500-$5,000 vs $5,000-$8,000 for reclosable.
CR Zipper Mechanisms in Detail
Let's get into the engineering because this is where I see brands make the most expensive mistakes.
A CR zipper is not a standard Ziploc zipper. It's a specialized interlocking mechanism with two key features:
- Simultaneous dual-action release: The user must press two points on the zipper simultaneously while pulling. A child pressing one side only gets nothing — both sides must be compressed at the same time.
- High opening force: The zipper requires 2-4 pounds of combined pressing and pulling force. Standard food-grade zippers require under 1 pound. The extra force is what creates the child-resistant barrier.
CR zippers come in several configurations:
- Standard CR zipper: Two-finger pinch and pull. Most common. Works for 3.5g to 1lb bags.
- Slider CR zipper: A slider track that requires a specific motion to engage. Easier for adults with dexterity issues, still CR-rated.
- Hidden CR zipper: The zipper is concealed under a fold or flap. More tamper-evident and aesthetically cleaner, but slightly higher cost ($0.02-$0.04 more per unit).
The zipper must be properly bonded to the bag during manufacturing. I've seen bags where the zipper delaminated from the film after 6 months of storage — the bond failed, and the bag was no longer CR. This is why you need to buy from a manufacturer that uses proper extrusion lamination, not cheap adhesive lamination.
Pop-Top Closure Mechanisms
Pop-top closures are the dominant CR mechanism for pre-roll tubes and small bottles. The mechanism is simple: the user squeezes both sides of the container simultaneously, and the top "pops" open. The squeeze force required is 4-6 pounds, which is trivial for an adult but beyond the grip strength of most children under 5.
The average grip strength of a 4-year-old is about 7 pounds for a sustained squeeze, but the pop-top mechanism requires the squeeze to be applied at specific points on the container — a child's hands typically don't span the required points, or they squeeze in the wrong location. The design leverages anatomy, not just force.
Pop-top bottles come in 13-60 dram sizes and are the cheapest CR option for edibles at $0.06-$0.18 per unit in bulk. Pre-roll pop-top tubes at 116mm and 120mm lengths are the standard for single joints.
Testing Lab Requirements
You can't just send your packaging to any lab. The CPSC maintains a list of accepted testing laboratories. Here's what you need to know:
CPSC-Accepted Labs
The CPSC doesn't certify labs directly. Instead, labs must be accredited to ISO/IEC 17025 by a recognized accrediting body and must demonstrate competency in CPSC testing protocols. As of 2024, there are about 40 CPSC-accepted labs globally, with the majority in the United States and Asia.
Recognized labs for 16 CFR 1700.20 testing include:
- UL (Underwriters Laboratories) — multiple U.S. locations
- Intertek — global, with U.S. labs
- SGS — global, with cannabis-specific testing programs
- Bureau Veritas — global
- Several specialized labs in China near packaging manufacturing hubs
Cost range: $3,500-$8,000 per test, depending on the lab and complexity. Turnaround time: 3-6 weeks. Rush testing is available at 50-100% premium.
What You Receive
After testing, you receive a test report that includes:
- The exact package configuration tested (dimensions, materials, closure type)
- The ASTM classification type
- Test dates and lab accreditation number
- Pass/fail results for each test group
- Detailed observations of how children attempted to open the package
- A certificate of compliance valid for that specific package configuration
Keep this document. You'll need it for state regulatory filings, distributor compliance checks, and potential audits. If you change your supplier, your material, your closure mechanism, or your package dimensions significantly, you need a new test.
Documentation and Recordkeeping
Here's what you need to keep on file for CR compliance:
- CR certification document: The full test report from the CPSC-accepted lab. Not a summary — the full report.
- Certificate of Compliance (General Use Children's Product): Required by the CPSC for all products subject to CR packaging requirements.
- Supplier documentation: If you're buying CR packaging from a manufacturer, you need their certification on file — but it must match your exact SKU. A generic certificate for "CR mylar bags" doesn't cover your specific 3.5g bag with a hidden CR zipper. Get the specific cert.
- Lot tracking: You need to track which lot of CR packaging was used for which product lot. If a packaging lot is recalled, you need to identify which products are affected.
- Re-certification schedule: CR certifications don't expire federally, but some states require re-certification every 2-3 years. Check your state's rules. California requires valid certification on file at all times — if it lapses, your product can be pulled.
Common CR Packaging Failures
I've reviewed hundreds of CR test reports. Here are the most common failure modes:
Failure 1: Zipper Bond Failure
The CR zipper separates from the bag film during testing. This happens when the manufacturer uses cheap adhesive lamination instead of extrusion lamination. The bond holds for a few months, then delaminates. Always ask your supplier: "Is the zipper extrusion-laminated or adhesive-laminated?" If they can't answer, find another supplier.
Failure 2: Adult Opening Force Too High
The package passes the children's test but fails the senior-adult test. This happens with overly aggressive CR mechanisms. The senior-adult failure rate threshold is 10% — if more than 10% of adults aged 50-70 can't open your package within 5 minutes, you fail. I've seen this with push-and-turn jar lids that required 12+ pounds of downward force. Redesigned to 6-8 pounds and passed.
Failure 3: Child Learns From Demonstration
The package passes the before-demonstration test but fails after-demonstration. This means the mechanism is "learnable" — once a child sees an adult open it, they can replicate the motion. This happens with simple squeeze-only mechanisms. The fix is to add a second action: squeeze plus twist, or squeeze plus slide.
Failure 4: Testing the Wrong Configuration
A brand tests a 3.5g bag and assumes the certification covers their 7g and 14g bags. It doesn't — the CPSC requires testing of each configuration. I've seen brands get fined because they were selling a 14g bag with a 3.5g certification. The testing lab caught it during a compliance audit.
Choosing the Right CR Packaging for Your Product
Here's my decision framework, based on 30 years of matching products to CR packaging:
For Flower (3.5g to 1oz)
Use CR mylar bags with a standard CR zipper. They're the best balance of cost, preservation, and compliance. For premium flower at $45+ per eighth, consider CR glass jars with push-and-turn lids — the sensory experience drives premium sales.
For Pre-Rolls (Single)
Use pop-top pre-roll tubes at 116mm or 120mm. They're the cheapest CR option at $0.05-$0.14 per unit and they pass CR testing reliably because the pop-top mechanism is well-established and easy to certify.
For Edibles (Gummies, Chocolates)
Use pop-top bottles for loose edibles (30 dram for 15-20 gummies) or CR mylar bags for larger multi-packs. For single-dose edibles, a tear-away CR pouch (single-use, Type II) is compliant and cheaper.
For Concentrates
Use CR glass jars with push-and-turn lids or CR silicone-lined containers. Concentrates need non-stick surfaces and airtight seals. Pop-top bottles don't work well for concentrates because they're sticky and hard to extract from a deep bottle.
The Cost of Non-Compliance
Let me put numbers on what getting this wrong costs:
- CPSC civil penalty: Up to $100,000 per violation (2024 level, adjusted annually for inflation)
- State license suspension: Temporary suspension pending CR compliance audit — 2-8 weeks of lost revenue
- Product recall: If non-CR packaging reaches consumers, you may need to recall. A recall of 10,000 units at $35 retail = $350,000 in lost product, plus recall logistics costs of $15,000-$50,000
- Reputational damage: A public recall for child safety issues is brand-damaging. Consumers don't forget "the brand that wasn't child-safe"
- Insurance impact: Product liability insurers may raise premiums or deny coverage for non-CR-related incidents
The cost of doing it right: a CR test is $3,500-$8,000. The cost of doing it wrong: potentially hundreds of thousands of dollars plus your license. This isn't where you cut corners.
How to Get CR-Certified Cannabis Packaging
If you're a brand that needs CR packaging, here's the process:
- Choose your package type and size. Mylar bag, glass jar, tube, or bottle. Know your product and volume.
- Request CR certification from your supplier. Ask for the specific test report for your exact configuration — not a generic document.
- Verify the certification is current. Some states require re-certification every 2-3 years. Check the test date.
- Order a sample for internal testing. Have adults of various ages and hand sizes try to open it. If your grandmother can't open it, the senior-adult test might fail.
- Keep documentation on file. Store the CR certification, lot records, and supplier documentation in an accessible compliance system.
- Re-test when you change anything. New closure, new material, new size = new test.
Request a quote from CropPak — we provide CR-certified packaging with full test documentation from CPSC-accepted labs. Every order ships with a valid certification on file.
Resources
Frequently asked questions
What is 16 CFR 1700.20?
Does all cannabis packaging need to be child-resistant?
How much does a 16 CFR 1700.20 test cost?
What is ASTM D3475?
What's the difference between child-resistant and child-proof?
Can I reuse a CR certification for different bag sizes?
How long does a CR certification last?
What happens if my cannabis packaging isn't child-resistant?
Ready to put this guide into action?
We build to every standard in this guide. Factory-direct pricing, same-day quotes, full compliance documentation.
Get a Quote → Browse Products