Products Guides CR Guide Labeling Guide Design Guide MOQ Guide Factory vs Broker Case Studies Compliance Canada United States California Colorado Michigan Resources Glossary FAQ Hub About Contact Quote Request info [at] croppak [dot] com
Pillar Guide

Cannabis Packaging MOQ Guide: Minimum Order Quantities, Costs & Lead Times Explained

Cannabis packaging MOQs fall into three tiers: stock packaging (100-1,000 units, 1-5 day lead time), digital custom (1,000-5,000 units, 2-3 weeks), and gravure custom (10,000-50,000+ units, 8-12 weeks). Tooling amortization ($150-$800 per color plate) determines the cost crossover. Most brands waste money by staying in digital when their volume justifies gravure.

By Jeremy Deichen · Last updated July 2026

What Is MOQ and Why It Matters

MOQ — minimum order quantity — is the smallest number of units a packaging supplier will produce for your order. It's not arbitrary. It's driven by the physics and economics of the production technology used. Understanding MOQ is the difference between paying $0.55 per unit and $0.18 per unit for the exact same bag.

I've been in cannabis packaging for 30 years. The most common mistake I see is brands ordering at the wrong tier — usually staying in digital custom (1,000-5,000 units at $0.35-$0.75 per unit) when their monthly volume justifies gravure (10,000+ units at $0.12-$0.35 per unit). That mistake costs a brand doing 5,000 units/month about $1,200 in wasted packaging spend every single month. Over a year, that's $14,400 — enough to hire a part-time employee or fund a marketing campaign.

MOQ is determined by three factors: the printing technology, the setup cost (plates, dies, machine time), and the supplier's production economics. Let me break down each tier in detail so you can make the right decision for your volume.

The Three Tiers of Cannabis Packaging MOQ

Every cannabis packaging order falls into one of three tiers. Each tier has a specific MOQ range, cost structure, lead time, and quality level.

Tier 1: Stock Packaging (MOQ 100-1,000 Units)

Stock packaging is pre-made, warehouse-stocked packaging with no customization. You're buying off-the-shelf bags, jars, tubes, or bottles in standard sizes and colors. Your brand customization is limited to applying labels.

What You Get

  • Pre-made CR mylar bags in standard sizes (1g, 3.5g, 7g, 14g, 28g, 1lb)
  • Standard colors (usually black, white, silver, or clear)
  • No custom printing — you apply your own labels
  • Standard CR closure mechanisms (CR zipper, pop-top)
  • Valid 16 CFR 1700.20 certification on file

Cost Structure

Packaging Type MOQ Cost per Unit Lead Time
3.5g CR Mylar Bag 100-1,000 $0.18-$0.25 1-5 business days
1oz Glass Jar + CR Lid 100-500 $0.85-$1.20 1-5 business days
116mm Pre-Roll Tube 100-1,000 $0.08-$0.14 1-3 business days
30 dram Pop-Top Bottle 100-1,000 $0.10-$0.18 1-3 business days

When to Use Stock Packaging

  • You're a new brand testing the market and don't know your volume yet
  • You're launching a limited-edition product with a small run
  • You need packaging urgently (1-5 day lead time)
  • Your monthly volume is under 1,000 units
  • You're okay with label-based branding (no custom-printed packaging)

Limitations of Stock Packaging

  • No custom printing — your brand is a label, not printed on the packaging
  • Limited sizes and colors
  • No decorative finishes (no spot UV, foil, embossing)
  • Shelf presence is generic — you look like every other stock-packaged brand
  • Per-unit cost is higher than gravure (but lower than digital custom for small runs)

Tier 2: Digital Custom (MOQ 1,000-5,000 Units)

Digital custom packaging uses digital printing technology to apply your custom artwork directly to the packaging. No printing plates are needed — the artwork is printed from a digital file, like a high-end inkjet printer. This is the sweet spot for emerging brands that want custom packaging without high MOQ.

What You Get

  • Full-color custom artwork printed directly on the packaging
  • Any design, any color (CMYK only — no Pantone spot colors)
  • Custom sizes available (with slightly higher MOQ for non-standard sizes)
  • Standard CR closure mechanisms
  • Soft-touch matte, gloss lamination, and metalized finishes available
  • No spot UV, foil stamping, or embossing (those require plates)

Cost Structure

Packaging Type MOQ Cost per Unit Lead Time
3.5g CR Mylar Bag 2,500 $0.35-$0.65 2-3 weeks
7g CR Mylar Bag 2,500 $0.40-$0.70 2-3 weeks
28g CR Mylar Bag 2,500 $0.55-$0.85 2-3 weeks
116mm Pre-Roll Tube (printed) 1,000 $0.12-$0.22 2-3 weeks

When to Use Digital Custom

  • Your monthly volume is 1,000-5,000 units
  • You want custom-printed packaging with your brand design
  • You can wait 2-3 weeks for production
  • You don't need Pantone spot colors or decorative finishes that require plates
  • You're a growing brand that will eventually move to gravure but isn't there yet

The Digital Custom Trap

Here's the mistake I see most: brands stay in digital custom long after they should have moved to gravure. The per-unit cost difference is dramatic — $0.55 (digital) vs $0.18 (gravure) for the same 3.5g CR mylar bag. If you're doing 5,000 units/month, that's $1,850/month in savings by switching to gravure. The math is simple, but brands don't run it.

Why? Because gravure requires a 10,000-unit MOQ. A brand doing 5,000/month would need to order 2 months of inventory upfront. That ties up cash — but the savings pay for the cash cost within 3 months. After that, it's pure savings.

Tier 3: Gravure Custom (MOQ 10,000-50,000+ Units)

Gravure custom packaging uses rotogravure printing — the highest quality, lowest per-unit cost printing technology. The design is physically engraved into metal cylinders, and each color requires its own cylinder. The upfront tooling cost is higher, but the per-unit cost is dramatically lower at volume.

What You Get

  • The highest print quality available — photographic detail, razor-sharp text
  • CMYK + up to 10+ Pantone spot colors
  • All decorative finishes available: spot UV, foil stamping, embossing, holographic
  • Custom sizes, materials, and closure mechanisms
  • Perfect color consistency across runs
  • Lowest per-unit cost in the industry

Cost Structure

Packaging Type MOQ Cost per Unit Lead Time
3.5g CR Mylar Bag 10,000-50,000 $0.12-$0.25 8-12 weeks
7g CR Mylar Bag 10,000-50,000 $0.14-$0.28 8-12 weeks
28g CR Mylar Bag 10,000-50,000 $0.18-$0.40 8-12 weeks
116mm Pre-Roll Tube 10,000-50,000 $0.05-$0.09 8-12 weeks
1oz Glass Jar + CR Lid 10,000+ $0.45-$0.90 8-12 weeks

When to Use Gravure Custom

  • Your monthly volume is 5,000+ units of a single SKU
  • You can commit to ordering 2-4 months of inventory upfront
  • You want the lowest possible per-unit cost
  • You need Pantone spot colors, spot UV, foil stamping, or other plate-based finishes
  • You want the highest print quality available
  • You can plan 8-12 weeks ahead for lead time

Tooling Amortization: The Real Cost Calculation

This is the math that determines whether you should be in digital or gravure. Let me walk through a real example.

The Tooling Cost

For gravure printing, each color in your design requires a printing cylinder. Cylinder costs:

  • CMYK (4 colors): 4 cylinders x $400-$800 = $1,600-$3,200
  • 1 Pantone spot color: 1 cylinder x $400-$800 = $400-$800
  • White ink (common on metalized bags): 1 cylinder x $400-$800 = $400-$800
  • Total for a typical 6-color design: 6 x $500 (average) = $3,000

For flexo printing, each color requires a flexible plate:

  • Per plate: $150-$400
  • Typical 6-color design: 6 x $250 (average) = $1,500

The Amortization Calculation

Tooling cost is a one-time upfront expense. You amortize it across the total number of units produced from that tooling. Here's the formula:

True per-unit cost = (Tooling cost ÷ Total units) + Per-unit printing cost

Example: 3.5g CR Mylar Bag, 6-Color Design

Let's compare digital vs gravure at different volumes:

Volume Digital Cost Gravure Tooling Gravure Printing Gravure Total Winner
2,500 units 2,500 × $0.55 = $1,375 $3,000 2,500 × $0.18 = $450 $3,450 Digital ($1,375)
5,000 units 5,000 × $0.55 = $2,750 $3,000 5,000 × $0.18 = $900 $3,900 Digital ($2,750)
10,000 units 10,000 × $0.55 = $5,500 $3,000 10,000 × $0.18 = $1,800 $4,800 Gravure ($4,800)
25,000 units 25,000 × $0.55 = $13,750 $3,000 25,000 × $0.18 = $4,500 $7,500 Gravure ($7,500)
50,000 units 50,000 × $0.55 = $27,500 $3,000 50,000 × $0.18 = $9,000 $12,000 Gravure ($12,000)

The crossover point is around 7,000-8,000 units. Below that, digital is cheaper because you're not paying for tooling. Above that, gravure is cheaper because the per-unit savings overcome the tooling cost. At 50,000 units, gravure saves you $15,500 — more than 50% of the digital cost.

True Per-Unit Cost at Each Volume

Volume Digital Per-Unit Gravure Per-Unit (with tooling) Savings
2,500 $0.55 $1.38 ($3,000/2,500 + $0.18) Digital wins
5,000 $0.55 $0.78 ($3,000/5,000 + $0.18) Digital wins
10,000 $0.55 $0.48 ($3,000/10,000 + $0.18) Gravure wins
25,000 $0.55 $0.30 ($3,000/25,000 + $0.18) Gravure wins
50,000 $0.55 $0.24 ($3,000/50,000 + $0.18) Gravure wins

At 50,000 units, your true gravure per-unit cost is $0.24 — including the tooling amortization. Digital is $0.55 with no tooling. That's a 56% cost reduction. For a brand doing 50,000 units over 6 months, the savings is $15,500.

And here's the key: the tooling is reusable. On your second gravure order, you don't pay the tooling cost again (unless you change the design). So the per-unit cost on reorders drops to just $0.18. That's where the real savings compound.

Reorder Economics

Order Volume Tooling Cost Per-Unit Cost
First gravure order 10,000 $3,000 $0.48
Second gravure order (same design) 10,000 $0 $0.18
Third gravure order 10,000 $0 $0.18

By the third order, your gravure per-unit cost is $0.18 — 67% lower than digital's $0.55. This is why established brands that have been running gravure for years have a massive cost advantage over new brands stuck in digital.

Lead Times by Tier

Lead time is the second critical factor after cost. Let me give you the real numbers — not the "best case" numbers suppliers put on their websites, but the actual timelines you should plan for.

Stock Packaging: 1-5 Business Days

Stock packaging is warehoused and ready to ship. If the supplier has your size and color in stock, it ships within 1-5 business days. Domestic stock (U.S. warehouse) is 1-3 days. International stock (shipped from overseas warehouse) is 5-10 days.

Plan for: 1 week from order to delivery for domestic stock. Always confirm stock availability before placing the order — "in stock" on a website doesn't always mean "available today."

Digital Custom: 2-3 Weeks

Digital custom production timeline:

  • Artwork review and approval: 2-3 days
  • Printing: 5-7 days
  • Lamination and finishing: 3-5 days
  • Cutting and QC: 2-3 days
  • Shipping (domestic): 3-5 days
  • Total: 15-23 business days (3-5 weeks)

Plan for: 3 weeks from artwork approval to delivery. Rush production (10-14 days) is sometimes available at a 25-50% premium.

Gravure Custom: 8-12 Weeks

Gravure production timeline:

  • Artwork review and approval: 3-5 days
  • Cylinder engraving: 10-15 days
  • Material procurement and extrusion: 7-14 days
  • Printing: 5-7 days
  • Lamination: 5-7 days
  • Cutting, folding, QC: 3-5 days
  • Ocean freight (if offshore): 18-25 days
  • Customs and domestic shipping: 5-7 days
  • Total: 56-85 business days (8-12 weeks)

Plan for: 10 weeks from artwork approval to delivery. Order 4 months before you need the packaging. I've seen brands miss product launches by 8 weeks because they ordered gravure packaging 6 weeks before launch. Don't be that brand.

When to Move Up Tiers

Here's my decision framework for when to move from one tier to the next:

Stock to Digital: When Your Volume Exceeds 1,000 Units/Month

At 1,000 units/month, stock packaging costs $0.20/unit = $200/month. Digital custom at the same volume costs $0.50/unit = $500/month. You're paying $300 more for custom printing. Is it worth it? If your brand needs custom-printed packaging for shelf presence, yes. If you're selling direct to consumers and nobody sees your packaging on a shelf, maybe not.

The move from stock to digital is a branding decision, not a cost decision. You move when your brand needs to look professional on a dispensary shelf — not when it saves you money (it doesn't).

Digital to Gravure: When Your Volume Exceeds 5,000 Units/Month per SKU

This is the cost decision. At 5,000 units/month of a single SKU, you're spending $2,750/month on digital packaging ($0.55 × 5,000). Switching to gravure at 10,000 units per order (2 months of inventory) costs $4,800 for the first order (including $3,000 tooling) and $1,800 for the second order (no tooling). Average per order: $3,300 for 10,000 units = $0.33/unit.

First-year savings: ($0.55 - $0.33) × 60,000 units = $13,200. That's real money. The catch: you need to order 10,000 units upfront and store 2 months of inventory. Your cash flow has to handle that.

The Cash Flow Test

Before moving to gravure, run this test: can you afford to order 2-3 months of packaging inventory upfront? If your monthly packaging spend is $2,750 at digital pricing, a 2-month gravure order costs $4,800. That's $2,050 more upfront. But your per-unit cost drops from $0.55 to $0.33 (including tooling amortization). You save $0.22/unit × 10,000 = $2,200 over those 2 months. The cash flow gap is negative — you actually save money immediately.

The real cash flow concern is the upfront payment. Most gravure suppliers require 50% deposit on order and 50% on completion. That's $2,400 upfront and $2,400 on delivery. If you have the cash, gravure is a no-brainer at 5,000+ units/month per SKU.

Dual-Sourcing Strategy

I recommend a dual-sourcing strategy to every brand doing more than 2,000 units/month. Here's how it works:

Primary Supplier: Gravure for Volume SKUs

For your highest-volume SKUs (the products you sell the most of), use gravure. Order 3-4 months of inventory at a time. Get the lowest per-unit cost and highest quality. This is your primary supply — 70-80% of your packaging comes from here.

Secondary Supplier: Digital or Stock for Low-Volume SKUs

For lower-volume SKUs, new product launches, or seasonal products, use digital custom or stock packaging. You get flexibility, lower MOQ, and faster lead time. This is 20-30% of your packaging.

The Safety Stock Strategy

Keep 2-4 weeks of safety stock of your gravure packaging at all times. If your gravure order is delayed (ocean freight delays happen — I've seen 3-week delays), you need enough packaging to keep production running. 2-4 weeks of safety stock costs you 2-4 weeks of packaging spend, but it prevents stockouts that cost you revenue.

A stockout costs more than safety stock. If you run out of packaging for your top SKU and can't produce for 2 weeks, you lose 2 weeks of revenue. On a product selling 5,000 units/month at $35/unit, that's $87,500 in lost revenue. A 4-week safety stock of packaging costs $2,200. The math is obvious.

Regulatory Shift Risks

This is the risk that nobody talks about until it's too late. Cannabis regulations change. When they change, your packaging may become non-compliant — and you're stuck with 10,000 non-compliant bags.

What Changes and How Often

  • Universal symbol changes: States update their universal symbols periodically. California's DCC has updated its symbol files twice since 2021. When the symbol changes, your existing packaging is non-compliant.
  • Warning text changes: Warning text wording changes occasionally. When it does, your existing printed warning text is non-compliant.
  • New requirements: States add new requirements — QR codes, potency display formats, allergen labeling. Your existing packaging may not have these elements.
  • Packaging format bans: Some states have banned certain packaging formats (e.g., single-use plastic) or are considering bans.

How to Manage Regulatory Risk

  1. Don't over-order. Order 2-3 months of inventory, not 6-12 months. The longer your inventory lasts, the higher the chance a regulation changes mid-inventory.
  2. Monitor regulatory changes. Subscribe to your state regulator's email list. Check our state-by-state packaging guide for updates. Talk to your compliance team monthly.
  3. Design for flexibility. If possible, use a base + overlay labeling strategy so regulatory changes only require new overlay labels, not completely new packaging. See our labeling requirements guide for details.
  4. Build a transition buffer. When you hear about an upcoming regulation change, order enough of the current packaging to last until the change takes effect, then order compliant packaging for after the deadline. Don't get caught with non-compliant inventory after the deadline.

The Cost of Regulatory Non-Compliance

If a regulation changes and you have 10,000 non-compliant bags, you have two options:

  • Re-label: Apply overlay labels with updated symbols and warning text. Cost: $0.02-$0.05 per unit for new labels + $0.01-$0.03 per unit for application labor = $0.03-$0.08 per unit. For 10,000 units: $300-$800.
  • Scrap and reorder: Dispose of non-compliant packaging and order new. Cost: $1,800 (10,000 × $0.18) + $3,000 tooling (if new plates needed for symbol change) = $4,800.

Re-labeling is almost always cheaper. Design your packaging so regulatory changes can be handled with overlay labels rather than full reprints.

Factory-Direct vs Broker: The MOQ Impact

One more thing: where you buy your packaging affects your MOQ and cost. A broker is a middleman — they buy from a factory and sell to you. Their markup is 40-60%. A factory-direct supplier (like CropPak) sells directly from the factory with no middleman markup.

The MOQ impact: brokers often require higher MOQs because they need to meet the factory's MOQ and add their own margin. Factory-direct suppliers can offer lower MOQs because they control the production. A broker might require 5,000 unit MOQ for digital custom; factory-direct can do 1,000.

Cost impact: that same $0.18 gravure mylar bag from a factory-direct supplier costs $0.30-$0.40 from a broker. On 10,000 units, that's $1,200-$2,200 in broker markup — money that goes to a middleman, not to your product.

Read our factory-direct vs broker comparison for the full breakdown. The short version: if you're buying from a broker, you're paying 40-60% more than you need to.

Calculating Your Total Packaging Budget

Here's a framework for calculating your total packaging cost per unit, including all the hidden costs:

  1. Per-unit packaging cost: Based on your tier (stock, digital, gravure)
  2. Tooling amortization: Tooling cost ÷ expected total units from that tooling
  3. Label cost: If using stock packaging with labels ($0.03-$0.08 per unit)
  4. CR certification amortization: Test cost ÷ expected units from that certification ($3,500-$8,000 ÷ 10,000-50,000 units = $0.07-$0.80 per unit)
  5. Artwork setup: $75-$300 one-time, amortized across total units
  6. Freight: $0.02-$0.08 per unit domestic, $0.04-$0.12 per unit international
  7. Safety stock carrying cost: 2-4 weeks of inventory × cost of capital (typically 8-12% annually)

For a 10,000-unit gravure order of 3.5g CR mylar bags, the true per-unit cost might look like:

  • Printing: $0.18
  • Tooling amortization (first order): $0.30
  • CR cert amortization: $0.50 (first order, $5,000 ÷ 10,000)
  • Artwork setup: $0.03 ($300 ÷ 10,000)
  • Freight: $0.05
  • Total first order: $1.06 per unit

On reorder (no tooling, no CR cert, no artwork):

  • Printing: $0.18
  • Freight: $0.05
  • Total reorder: $0.23 per unit

That's why gravure becomes so much cheaper over time. The first order is expensive because of tooling and certification amortization. Reorders are dramatically cheaper. Plan for the first-order cost, but calculate your ongoing cost at the reorder rate.

Making the Right MOQ Decision

Here's my summary decision tree:

  1. Under 1,000 units/month: Use stock packaging. Apply labels for branding. 1-week lead time. Don't invest in tooling.
  2. 1,000-5,000 units/month: Use digital custom. Full custom artwork, 2-3 week lead time. Start planning your move to gravure.
  3. 5,000-10,000 units/month: Evaluate gravure. Run the tooling amortization math. If you can afford 2-3 months of inventory upfront, switch.
  4. 10,000+ units/month: You should be on gravure. If you're still on digital, you're wasting $0.20-$0.37 per unit. On 10,000 units/month, that's $2,000-$3,700/month.

Request a quote from CropPak and we'll run the numbers for your specific volume and packaging type. We're factory-direct, so our pricing is 40-60% lower than brokers. We'll tell you which tier makes sense for your volume — even if it means recommending a lower MOQ than we'd prefer to sell. That's the kind of honesty 30 years in this industry earns you.

Check our packaging 101 guide for the full overview, our CR packaging guide for child-resistance requirements, our labeling guide for regulatory compliance, and our design guide for artwork specifications.

Resources

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum order quantity for cannabis packaging?
Stock cannabis packaging has MOQs of 100-1,000 units. Digital custom printing starts at 1,000-5,000 units. Gravure printing (lowest per-unit cost) requires 10,000-50,000+ units. Your monthly volume determines which tier makes sense — under 1,000 units/month use stock, 1,000-5,000 use digital, over 5,000-10,000 evaluate gravure.
How much does tooling cost for gravure cannabis packaging?
Gravure printing cylinders cost $400-$800 per color. A typical 6-color design (CMYK + white + 1 Pantone) costs $2,400-$4,800 in tooling. Flexo plates cost $150-$400 per color. This tooling is a one-time upfront cost — it's amortized across all units produced. On reorders with the same design, you don't pay tooling again.
When should I switch from digital to gravure cannabis packaging?
Switch to gravure when your monthly volume exceeds 5,000 units of a single SKU. The crossover point where gravure becomes cheaper than digital is around 7,000-8,000 units per order. At 10,000 units, gravure costs $0.48/unit (including tooling amortization) vs $0.55 for digital. On reorders, gravure drops to $0.18/unit.
How long does it take to get custom cannabis packaging?
Stock packaging ships in 1-5 business days. Digital custom packaging takes 2-3 weeks from artwork approval. Gravure custom packaging takes 8-12 weeks from artwork approval (including cylinder engraving, printing, and ocean freight if offshore). Plan 4 months ahead for gravure orders to avoid stockouts.
What's the per-unit cost difference between digital and gravure?
Digital custom CR mylar bags cost $0.35-$0.75 per unit at 2,500 MOQ. Gravure CR mylar bags cost $0.12-$0.35 per unit at 10,000+ MOQ. On the first gravure order including tooling amortization, the effective cost is about $0.48/unit. On reorders (no tooling cost), it drops to $0.18/unit — a 67% savings vs digital.
Should I keep safety stock of cannabis packaging?
Yes. Keep 2-4 weeks of safety stock for your highest-volume SKUs. A packaging stockout stops production and costs you revenue. On a product selling 5,000 units/month at $35/unit, a 2-week stockout costs $87,500 in lost revenue. A 4-week safety stock of packaging costs about $2,200. The math strongly favors keeping safety stock.
What happens if cannabis regulations change while I have packaging inventory?
If regulations change (new symbol, warning text, or labeling requirement), you can either re-label with overlay stickers ($0.03-$0.08 per unit) or scrap and reorder ($0.18-$0.48 per unit including new tooling). Re-labeling is almost always cheaper. Design your packaging with a base + overlay strategy so regulatory changes only require new labels, not full reprints.
What is dual-sourcing for cannabis packaging?
Dual-sourcing means using a gravure supplier for your highest-volume SKUs (70-80% of your packaging, lowest per-unit cost) and a digital or stock supplier for low-volume SKUs, new launches, and seasonal products (20-30% of your packaging). This gives you cost efficiency on volume and flexibility for smaller runs. Always keep 2-4 weeks of safety stock for your gravure SKUs.

Ready to put this guide into action?

We build to every standard in this guide. Factory-direct pricing, same-day quotes, full compliance documentation.

Get a Quote → Browse Products