Products Guides CR Guide Labeling Guide Design Guide MOQ Guide Factory vs Broker Case Studies Compliance Canada United States California Colorado Michigan Resources Glossary FAQ Hub About Contact Quote Request info [at] croppak [dot] com
Pillar Guide

Cannabis Packaging 101: The Complete Beginner's Guide

Cannabis packaging is the specialized, child-resistant, regulatory-compliant packaging used to store and sell cannabis products. It includes mylar bags, glass jars, pre-roll tubes, pop-top bottles, and boxes with labels showing potency, batch numbers, and government warnings. Every legal cannabis market requires it, and getting it wrong means failed inspections, recalls, or fines.

By Jeremy Deichen · Last updated July 2026

What Is Cannabis Packaging?

I've been in the cannabis industry for 30 years. I've watched packaging go from Ziploc bags in parking lots to a $7.2 billion global industry in 2024 that's projected to hit $23.5 billion by 2032. Cannabis packaging (also called marijuana packaging or dispensary packaging) is the specialized material, container, and labeling system designed to store, protect, transport, and sell cannabis products in compliance with local, state, and federal regulations.

It's not just a bag. It's a legal document, a freshness system, a child-safety barrier, and your brand's first impression — all in one. When someone picks up your flower jar at a dispensary, that packaging is doing about 14 different jobs simultaneously.

The main functions of cannabis packaging:

  • Compliance: Child-resistant closures, universal symbols, government warning text, and potency information required by law
  • Preservation: Oxygen, moisture, and UV light barriers that keep flower fresh for 6-12 months and prevent THC degradation
  • Branding: Shelf presence in a dispensary with 200+ SKUs competing for attention
  • Dosing accuracy: Pre-measured portions, clearly marked serving sizes
  • Tamper evidence: Seals that show if the product has been opened before purchase
  • Traceability: Batch numbers, harvest dates, and QR codes linking to COAs

Here's what a lot of beginners get wrong: they think cannabis packaging is just "a container with a logo." In reality, every element — the material, the closure mechanism, the label text, the font size, the symbol placement — is governed by regulation. Skip one requirement and your product doesn't make it to the shelf.

Why Cannabis Packaging Matters

Let me break down why packaging is make-or-break for a cannabis brand.

Regulatory Compliance

Every legal market — all 24 U.S. states with recreational cannabis, 38 medical states, and Canada's federal system — has packaging requirements. These aren't suggestions. They're conditions of your license. In California, a missing DCC symbol gets your product pulled. In Colorado, the wrong warning label size gets you fined. In New York, a non-compliant QR code means a failed lab inspection.

The most universal requirement is child resistance. In the U.S., that means passing 16 CFR 1700.20 testing — a protocol where 200 children aged 42-51 months try to open your package. If 85% of the first 50 kids can't open it within 10 minutes, you pass the first test. Then 80% of a second group of 50 kids can't open it after a demonstration. Miss either threshold and your packaging is illegal for cannabis sale.

Product Freshness & Potency

Cannabis flower loses potency when exposed to oxygen, moisture, and light. A study by the University of Mississippi found that THC degrades by approximately 4% per year at room temperature in standard packaging. In proper mylar packaging with oxygen barrier properties, that degradation drops to under 1% per year. That's the difference between your 25% THC flower testing at 24% six months later versus 21%.

The ideal relative humidity for cannabis flower is 55-65%. Mylar bags with proper barrier films hold that range for 12+ months. Glass jars with airtight lids hold it even longer. Plastic baggies — the ones some brands still try to use — let humidity fluctuate with ambient conditions, meaning your product is stale in 2-3 weeks.

Shelf Competition

Walk into a dispensary in Los Angeles or Denver and count the brands. I've been in stores with 340 flower SKUs. Your packaging has about 3 seconds to catch a consumer's eye. That's the average browsing time per product in a dispensary, according to a 2023 Headset consumer behavior study. If your packaging looks generic, you lose that 3 seconds. If it looks premium, you win the sale.

Brands that invest in custom-printed, tactile packaging — soft-touch matte finishes, foil accents, embossed logos — see 20-35% higher repeat purchase rates, based on internal data from three CropPak clients I work with in California and Oregon.

Cost Control

Packaging is typically 3-8% of your total product cost. On a $35 eighth of flower, that's $1.05 to $2.80 in packaging. It seems small until you're doing 50,000 units a month — then it's $52,500 to $140,000 monthly. Choosing the right packaging tier, the right MOQ, and the right supplier can cut that cost by 30-50% without sacrificing quality. I'll get into the specifics in our MOQ guide, but the short version is: if you're buying from a middleman, you're paying 40-60% more than factory-direct.

Types of Cannabis Packaging

Let's walk through every major packaging type, what it's used for, and what it costs.

Mylar Bags

Mylar bags are the workhorse of cannabis packaging. They're used for flower, edibles, concentrates, and pre-rolls. Mylar is a trade name for biaxially-oriented polyethylene terephthalate (BoPET) film, but in cannabis, "mylar bag" means a multi-layer barrier bag made with a metalized or aluminum foil layer.

A typical cannabis mylar bag has 5-7 layers:

  • Polyester outer layer for print reception
  • Metalized aluminum or pure foil oxygen barrier
  • Nylon for puncture resistance
  • Linear low-density polyethylene (LLDPE) for heat sealability

The oxygen transmission rate (OTR) on a good cannabis mylar bag is under 0.01 cc/m²/day. Compare that to a plastic baggie at 400+ cc/m²/day and you understand why mylar is non-negotiable for flower preservation.

Custom mylar bags come in sizes from 1 gram to 1 pound. The most common sizes are 3.5g (eighth), 7g (quarter), 14g (half), 28g (ounce), and 1lb bulk. CR mylar bags include a child-resistant zipper — typically an EVA-based push-and-pull zipper that requires two simultaneous actions to open.

Cost ranges: stock plain mylar bags run $0.08-$0.25 per unit. Digitally printed custom bags at 2,500 MOQ run $0.35-$0.75. Gravure-printed at 10,000+ MOQ run $0.12-$0.35. The cost difference between 2,500 and 10,000 units is where most brands save — or waste — their packaging budget.

Check out our child-resistant mylar bags for compliant options.

Glass Flower Jars

Glass jars are the premium tier of flower packaging. They're used for top-shelf flower where the brand wants to communicate quality and justify a $40-$60+ eighth price point. Glass is inert, doesn't impart flavors, and offers 100% moisture protection when paired with a proper lid.

Standard cannabis glass jar sizes: 1oz (often 86mm diameter), 2oz (108mm), and 1/4oz (63mm). Child-resistant glass flower jars use either a push-and-turn lid (like medicine bottles) or a two-finger squeeze mechanism. Both must pass 16 CFR 1700.20 testing.

Glass jars cost more than mylar — typically $0.45-$1.20 per unit for stock jars with CR lids, and $0.80-$2.50 for custom-decorated jars with embossing, screen printing, or color coating. The trade-off is shelf presence: jars on a dispensary shelf get picked up, opened, and smelled. Bags don't. That sensory experience drives purchase decisions for premium flower.

Pre-Roll Tubes (Doob Tubes)

Pre-roll tubes — also called doob tubes, joint tubes, or cone tubes — are the standard for single pre-roll packaging. They're made from polypropylene or polystyrene, and they're designed to hold one pre-roll securely while providing child resistance.

Pre-roll tubes come in 116mm, 120mm, and 140mm lengths for standard and king-size cones. A CR pop-top tube requires roughly 5 pounds of downward squeeze pressure to open — enough to stop a 4-year-old, easy for an adult. They cost $0.05-$0.15 per unit in bulk.

Multi-packs (2-pack, 3-pack, 5-pack tubes) are growing fast. They run $0.15-$0.35 per unit and let brands sell multi-packs without switching to box packaging.

Pop-Top Bottles

Pop-top bottles are used for edibles, capsules, and sometimes flower. They're the same CR mechanism as pre-roll tubes — squeeze the sides to pop the top. Child-resistant pop-top bottles come in 13 dram, 20 dram, 30 dram, 40 dram, and 60 dram sizes. The most common for edibles is the 30 dram, which holds about 15-20 gummies.

Cost: $0.06-$0.18 per unit for stock bottles with CR lids. Custom-printed labels add $0.02-$0.05 per unit. These are the cheapest compliant packaging option for edible brands.

Boxes and Cartons

Boxes are used for multi-pack pre-rolls, premium flower, and gift sets. They're typically made from 350gsm SBS (solid bleached sulfate) paperboard with CR inserts or CR pouches inside. A box alone is rarely child-resistant — it needs a CR inner container or a CR blister mechanism.

Rigid boxes (two-piece setup boxes) are the premium tier — think iPhone packaging. They cost $1.50-$4.00 per unit. Folding cartons cost $0.25-$0.80. The choice depends on your price point and retail strategy.

Labels and Stickers

If you're not printing directly on your packaging, you need labels. Cannabis labels are pressure-sensitive adhesive labels applied to bags, jars, tubes, or bottles. They carry your brand design plus all required regulatory information.

Label costs depend on material (paper, BOPP, vinyl), finish (matte, gloss, metallic), and size. A standard 2x4 inch BOPP label with matte lamination costs $0.03-$0.08 per unit at 5,000 MOQ. See our cannabis labeling requirements guide for what must be on every label.

Key Regulations Every Brand Must Know

I'm not a lawyer, but I've been navigating cannabis regulations since 1996. Here's what you absolutely need to know about packaging compliance.

Federal: 16 CFR 1700.20

This is the Poison Prevention Packaging Act standard for child-resistant packaging. It applies to all cannabis packaging in the United States. Every container that holds cannabis product must pass this test. I cover it in depth in our child-resistant packaging guide, but here's the headline: 200 children aged 42-51 months are tested. 85% of the first group of 50 can't open it. 80% of the second group of 50 can't open it after a demonstration. Adults aged 50-70 must be able to open it within 5 minutes (90% success rate).

You can't self-certify this. You need a CPSC-accepted testing laboratory. The test costs $3,500-$8,000 per package configuration. If you change your closure mechanism, you need to retest.

State Regulations: A Quick Tour

Every state has its own packaging rules layered on top of federal CR requirements. Here are the big ones:

California (DCC)

California's Department of Cannabis Control requires the universal cannabis symbol, a government warning ("GOVERNMENT WARNING: USE OF CANNABIS WHILE PREGNANT OR BREAST FEEDING MAY BE POSSIBLY HARMFUL TO THE CHILD..."), and specific font sizing. The warning must be at least 6-point font and take up a minimum area on the package. Labels must include batch number, harvest date, manufacture date, potency, and ingredients. Full California guide here.

Colorado (MED)

Colorado requires a red diamond THC warning symbol — it's a red diamond with "THC!" in white text, and it must be at least 0.5 x 0.5 inches. Colorado also requires the statement "Contains Marijuana. Keep away from children." in at least 8-point font.

New York (OCM)

New York's Office of Cannabis Management requires a stop-sign-shaped universal symbol, QR codes linking to COAs, and specific warning text. New York's rules are some of the strictest in the country — label content is prescribed word-for-word.

Health Canada

Canada's federal system under the Cannabis Act requires standardized cannabis symbols, the yellow health warning message, bilingual (English and French) labeling, and a Pantone 448 C background color on the THC symbol. Health Canada inspects packaging before products can be sold. The standardized symbol for THC content over 10 µg/g is a specific design — you can't create your own version.

How to Choose Cannabis Packaging

Here's my decision framework after three decades of doing this:

Step 1: Know Your Product

Flower needs moisture barrier and headspace. Edibles need food-contact-safe materials. Concentrates need non-stick surfaces. Pre-rolls need secure hold and odor barrier. Start with the product, not the packaging design.

Step 2: Know Your Market

What state are you selling in? What does that state require? Start with the state-by-state packaging guide and confirm current rules with your compliance team. Regulations change — California's DCC updated its packaging rules three times between 2021 and 2024.

Step 3: Know Your Price Point

If you're selling a $25 eighth, a $2.50 glass jar is 10% of your cost — too high. A $0.45 CR mylar bag at 1.8% of cost is the right choice. If you're selling a $55 top-shelf eighth, that $2.50 jar is 4.5% of cost and communicates the quality your price promises.

Step 4: Know Your Volume

Your monthly unit volume determines your packaging tier and cost per unit. Under 1,000 units/month, you're buying stock packaging. 1,000-5,000, you can do digitally printed custom. Over 10,000, you're in gravure territory with the lowest per-unit costs. Read our full MOQ guide for the math on each tier.

Step 5: Know Your Lead Time

Stock packaging ships in 1-5 days. Digital custom takes 2-3 weeks. Offshore gravure takes 8-12 weeks. If you have a product launch date and you're ordering gravure, you need to start the packaging process 4 months ahead. I've seen brands miss launch dates by 8 weeks because they didn't understand lead times.

Cost Factors and What You'll Actually Pay

Let me give you real numbers from real orders I've placed for CropPak clients in 2024-2025.

Packaging Type Stock (100-1,000 units) Digital Custom (1,000-5,000) Gravure (10,000+)
3.5g CR Mylar Bag $0.18-$0.25/unit $0.35-$0.65/unit $0.12-$0.25/unit
1oz Glass Jar + CR Lid $0.85-$1.20/unit $1.20-$2.10/unit $0.45-$0.90/unit
116mm Pre-Roll Tube $0.08-$0.14/unit $0.12-$0.22/unit $0.05-$0.09/unit
30 dram Pop-Top Bottle $0.10-$0.18/unit $0.14-$0.25/unit $0.06-$0.12/unit
Folding Carton Box $0.45-$0.80/unit $0.35-$0.70/unit $0.18-$0.40/unit

Notice the crossover: at 10,000 units, gravure pricing drops below stock pricing. That's the tooling amortization sweet spot. You pay $150-$800 per color plate upfront, but the per-unit cost drops so dramatically that you save money overall once you're past the tooling threshold.

Don't forget about secondary costs: CR certification testing ($3,500-$8,000 per SKU), artwork setup ($75-$300), mold fees for custom jar shapes ($2,000-$8,000), and freight ($0.02-$0.08 per unit domestically, $0.04-$0.12 internationally). Your true per-unit cost includes all of these.

Understanding MOQs and Lead Times

MOQ — minimum order quantity — is the smallest number of units a packaging supplier will produce for your order. It's driven by the production technology used.

Three tiers:

  • Stock packaging: MOQ 100-1,000 units, lead time 1-5 business days. Pre-made, warehouse-stocked. No customization beyond labels.
  • Digital custom: MOQ 1,000-5,000 units, lead time 2-3 weeks. Digitally printed, no plates needed. Full custom artwork.
  • Gravure/flexo custom: MOQ 10,000-50,000+ units, lead time 8-12 weeks. Plate-based printing, lowest per-unit cost, highest quality.

The mistake I see most: brands ordering 2,000 units at digital pricing ($0.55/unit) when they could order 10,000 at gravure pricing ($0.18/unit). The gravure order costs $1,800 vs $1,100 — but the per-unit cost is $0.18 vs $0.55. If you're going to sell those 8,000 extra units within 4 months, you save $2,960. If you're not, you're tying up cash in packaging inventory.

Common Cannabis Packaging Mistakes

I've seen every mistake in the book. Here are the ones that cost brands the most money:

Mistake 1: Buying From a Broker

A broker marks up your packaging 40-60% because they're buying from a factory and reselling to you. When you buy factory-direct, you skip that markup. Read our factory-direct vs broker comparison for the full breakdown. The short version: a $0.30 mylar bag from a broker is $0.14 from the factory.

Mistake 2: Skipping CR Certification

If you're in the U.S., your packaging must have a valid 16 CFR 1700.20 certification on file. I've seen brands get shut down because their supplier's certification expired or was never valid for the specific SKU they ordered. Always request the current certification document — not a generic one, one for your exact package configuration.

Mistake 3: Wrong Barrier Film for the Product

Not all mylar bags are equal. A 3-layer bag has an OTR of 0.5 cc/m²/day. A 5-layer bag with EVOH barrier has an OTR of 0.01 cc/m²/day. For flower, you want the 5-layer. For edibles, a 3-layer is usually fine. Using the wrong film means your product degrades faster and customers complain about stale product.

Mistake 4: Non-Compliant Label Text

The font is too small. The symbol is in the wrong position. The warning text has a typo. State inspectors check these things. In California, a 2024 DCC enforcement action fined a brand $15,000 for label text that was 5-point font instead of the required 6-point. That's a $0.02 per label mistake that cost $15,000.

Mistake 5: Ordering Too Little

You need packaging before you run out. If you're at 2,000 units/month and you order 2,000, you'll run out during the 2-3 week digital lead time. Order 4-6 weeks of inventory minimum. For gravure, order 3-4 months.

How to Get Started With Cannabis Packaging

Here's the process I recommend to every brand that comes to me:

  1. Define your product and market: What are you selling? Where? What are the packaging regulations for that state?
  2. Determine your monthly volume: This sets your packaging tier and your per-unit cost.
  3. Choose your packaging type: Mylar bag, jar, tube, bottle, or box — based on product, price point, and brand strategy.
  4. Request a quote: Get factory-direct pricing. Request a quote from CropPak and we'll give you real numbers in 24 hours.
  5. Get artwork specs: Download our dielines and design guidelines. Check out our packaging design guide for file requirements.
  6. Order and track: Place your order, confirm CR certification, and track lead time. Don't let lead time surprise you.

The Bottom Line on Cannabis Packaging

Cannabis packaging is a specialized system that combines regulatory compliance, product preservation, brand presentation, and cost efficiency. It's the first thing your customer touches and the last line of defense for your product's quality. Get it right and your brand looks professional, your product stays fresh, and you stay compliant. Get it wrong and you're looking at failed inspections, stale product, and lost sales.

I built CropPak to make this easier. Factory-direct pricing, 30 years of cannabis experience, and packaging that passes every regulation on the books. Get a quote or learn more about us.

Key Terms to Know

Check our packaging glossary for the full list, but here are the essentials:

  • 16 CFR 1700.20: Federal child-resistant packaging standard
  • ASTM D3475: Classification of child-resistant packaging types
  • CR: Child-resistant (not child-proof — there's no such thing as child-proof)
  • MOQ: Minimum order quantity
  • OTR: Oxygen transmission rate — measures barrier film quality
  • Dieline: The flat template showing where your artwork will be cut and folded
  • COA: Certificate of analysis — the lab report showing potency and contaminants

Frequently asked questions

What is cannabis packaging?
Cannabis packaging is the specialized, child-resistant, regulatory-compliant packaging used to store and sell cannabis products. It includes mylar bags, glass jars, pre-roll tubes, pop-top bottles, and boxes with labels showing potency, batch numbers, universal symbols, and government warning text. Every legal cannabis market requires compliant packaging as a condition of sale.
Does all cannabis packaging need to be child-resistant?
Yes, in the United States, all cannabis packaging must pass 16 CFR 1700.20 child-resistant testing. This federal standard requires that 85% of a test group of children aged 42-51 months cannot open the package within 10 minutes, and 80% cannot open it after a demonstration. Every state with legal cannabis enforces this requirement.
How much does cannabis packaging cost per unit?
Cannabis packaging costs range from $0.05 per unit for stock pre-roll tubes in bulk to $2.50+ for premium custom glass jars. The biggest cost driver is order volume: at 2,500 units, a custom CR mylar bag costs about $0.55; at 10,000 units, the same bag costs about $0.18. Factory-direct pricing is typically 40-60% lower than broker pricing.
What is the minimum order quantity for cannabis packaging?
Stock packaging has MOQs of 100-1,000 units. Digital custom printing starts at 1,000-5,000 units. Gravure printing (lowest per-unit cost) requires 10,000-50,000+ units. Your monthly volume determines which tier makes sense. If you sell more than 2,500 units per month, gravure pricing usually beats digital despite the higher MOQ.
What information must be on a cannabis package label?
Every cannabis label must include: batch number, potency (THC and CBD in mg), net weight, ingredients, allergen warnings, universal cannabis symbol, government warning text, manufacturer name and license number, harvest or manufacture date, and a QR code linking to the COA in some states. Exact requirements vary by state — check our cannabis labeling requirements guide for details.
How long does cannabis packaging stay fresh?
Properly sealed cannabis packaging keeps flower fresh for 6-12 months. Multi-layer mylar bags with oxygen barrier films (OTR below 0.01 cc/m²/day) preserve potency and moisture content longest. Glass jars with airtight lids maintain freshness for 12+ months. Standard plastic bags allow product to degrade in 2-3 weeks.
What's the difference between child-resistant and child-proof?
Child-resistant (CR) means the packaging is designed to be difficult for children under 5 to open but can be opened by adults. There is no such thing as child-proof — no package is 100% impossible for a child to open. The 16 CFR 1700.20 standard sets the threshold: 85% of tested children must fail to open it within 10 minutes.
Where can I buy cannabis packaging factory-direct?
CropPak is a factory-direct cannabis packaging supplier. We manufacture mylar bags, glass jars, pre-roll tubes, pop-top bottles, and custom boxes with direct factory pricing — no broker markup. Request a quote at CropPak.com and you'll get real pricing within 24 hours from a team with 30 years of cannabis industry experience.

Ready to put this guide into action?

We build to every standard in this guide. Factory-direct pricing, same-day quotes, full compliance documentation.

Get a Quote → Browse Products